CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 G84683

Ms. Gail Mulroy
Alba Wheels Up International, Inc.
One Exchange Place, Suite 501
Jersey City, NJ 07302-3911

RE: The tariff classification of two women’s cardigans from Taiwan and Hong Kong

Dear Ms. Mulroy:

In your letter dated November 28, 2000, on behalf of Summit Ridge Corporation, 132 West 36th Street, New York, NY, 10018, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted samples, styles L215 and L216 are two women’s cardigans that are constructed from 100% polyester, knit fabric. The outer surfaces of the cardigans measure more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. Style L215 features a hood; long hemmed sleeves; a full front opening with a zipper closure; one front inset pocket on the left side in the waist area; and a drawstring bottom.

Style L216 features a pointed collar; long sleeves with elastic cuffs; a full front opening with a zipper closure; and a hemmed bottom. A long horizontal strip of fabric is sewn above the front hemline and is subdivided into two large pockets and two small pockets.

Your samples are being returned under separate cover.

The applicable subheading for the two cardigans will be 6110.30.3055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s sweaters…and similar articles, knitted: of manmade fibers: other. The duty rate will be 32.9% ad valorem for 2000 and 32.7% for 2001.

The cardigans fall within textile category designation 639. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Taiwan and Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-637-7077.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division